MAAO Committee Members

Agricultural Committee

Sue Schultz, McLeod County (II), Chair

Ryan Kraft, Olmsted County (I)

Alexander Bersie, Wright County (III)

Mike Dangers, Aitkin County (IV)

Chad Benda,  Jackson County (V)

Connie Erickson, Yellow Medicine County (VI)

Karl Lindquist, Grant County (VII)

Mark Landsverk, Polk County (VIII)

Katelyn Nytes, Scott County (IX)

Dan Panko, DOR

 

Curriculum and Assessor Standards Committee

Ben Bedard, Olmsted County (I), Chair

Gertrude Paschke, Faribault County (II)

Emily Nelson, Meeker County (VI)

Jessi Glancey, DOR

Sherri Kitchenmaster, DOR

 

Conference Content Committee

Brian Folden, Benton County (III), Chair

Region 1: Greg Schmitt, Olmsted County

Region 2: Michele Wills, Nicollet County

Region 3: Elisha Long, Isanti County

Region 4: Amber Peratalo, Itasca County

Region 5: Jean Nelson, Lincoln County

Region 6: Joe Tschida, Swift County

Region 7: Jamie Freeman, Hubbard County

Region 8: Heather Bruley, Kittson County

Region 9: Alison Bader, Ramsey County

 

Department of Revenue: Alexis D'Valle

Education Coordinator: Amanda Dutcher

MAAO State Board: Jane Grossinger

Conference Coordinator: Paul Knutson

Assistant Conference Coordinator: Dawn Klein, Dakota County

Education Steering Committee: Mike Wacker, Pope County

Information Systems: Michael Neimeyer, Dakota County

 

Conference Coordination

Paul Knutson, Retired, Chair

Dawn Klein, Dakota County (IX), Assistant

 

CIA Valuations Committee

Currently Open Chair

Robin Nelson, Washington County (IX)

Joe Mako, Dakota County (IX)

Jake Pidde, Stearns County (III)                         

Chris Halden, Ramsey County (IX)         

Benjamin Thomas, St. Louis County (IV)

Dustin Hinrichs, Dakota County (IX)

Elisha Long, Isanti County (III)

Duane Scheurer, Maple Grove (IX)

 

Designation Committee

Pat Chapman, Ramsey County (IX), Chair

 

Editorial Board

Jason Jorgensen, Mille Lake County (III), Associate Editor/Chair

Lori Thingvold, Wright County (III), Editor 

Nancy Gunderson, Clay County (VII)

Jamie Freeman, Clearwater County (VIII)

Jake Pidde, Stearns County (III)

Amber Hill, Polk County (VIII)

 

Education Steering Committee

Mike Wacker, Pope County (VI) Chair

Michelle Moen, Sherburne Country (III)

Jason Jorgensen, Mille Lake County (III)

 

Finance Committee

Chase Peloquin, Chisago County (IX), Finance Officer

Tim Bulger, City of Bloomington (IX) President

Mark Peterson, Cass County (III) 1st Vice President

Alex Guggenberger, Anoka County (IX) 2nd Vice President

Reed Heidelberger, City of Alexandria (VII), Treasurer

Patrick Chapman, Ramsey County (IX) Past President

Mike Wacker, Pope County (VI) Ad Hoc Member

 

GIS Committee

Randy Lahr, Stearns County, Chair (III)

Markus Yager, City of Maple Grove, Co-Secretary (IX)

Josh Schoen, Rice County (I)

Jonathan Graves, Blue Earth County (II)

Nick Daigle, Cass County (IV)

Brad Leibfried, Lincoln County (V)

Lee Brekke, Wadena County (VII)

Andrew Dessellier, Polk County (VIII)

Aaron Thielen, Ramsey County (IX)

 

IAAO State Representative

Rebecca Malmquist, City of Minneapolis (IX), Chair

Alyssa Browne, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Kyle Holmes, Carlton County (IV)

 

Information Systems Committee

Michael Neimeyer, Dakota County, Chair/Website

Shannon Sailer, Dakota County, Hardware/Software

Jennifer Koskela, Kittson County, Social Media

Paul Sandvik, Hennepin County, Website Maintenance/Updates

 

Legislative Committee

Mark Peterson, Cass County (IV), Chair

Julie Hackman, Olmsted County (I)

Mike Sheplee, Martin County (II)

Daryl Moeller, Chisago County (III)

Robert Thompson, Cook County (IV)

Chris Baumberger, Murray County (V)

Sandy Vold, Big Stone County (VI)

Nancy Gunderson, Clay County (VII)

Joe Skerik, Beltrami County (VIII)

Gianna Olson, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Joshua Hoogland, Hennepin County (IX)

Jodie Raymond, Anoka County (IX)

Kent Smith, City of Bloomington (IX)

Matt Hilgart, AMC, Legislative Liaison

 

Membership Coordinator

Rebecca Malmquist, City of Minneapolis (IX)

 

Nominating and Procedures Committee

Lena Chapman, Dakota County (IX), Chair

Jen Blummers, City of Bloomington (IX)

Penny Vikre, Cass County (IV)

Michelle Snobl, Wilkins County (VII)

 

Residential Committee

John Conway, Winona County (I), Chair

Rachel Espe, Cook County (IV)

Chris McChesney, Pipestone County (V)

Bonnie Crosby, Chippewa County (VI)

Lisa Will, Becker County (VII)

Jen Blumers, City of Bloomington (IX)

Brian Messer, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Matt Malone, Martin County (II)

Jason Jorgenson, Mille Lacs County (IV)

Carl Bruzek, Pennington County (VIII)

 

Rules and Resolutions

Alex Guggenberger, Anoka County (IX), Chair

 

Sales Ratio Committee

Ashley Gunderson, Hennepin County (IX), Chair

Brock Nelson, Waseca County (I)

Tom Reineke, Steele County (I)

Jonathan Graves, Blue Earth County (II)

Tony Rasmuson, Chisago County (III)

Penny Vikre, Cass County (IV)

Dave Sipila, St. Louis County (IV)

John Thompson II, Redwood County (V)

Stacy Honkomp, Douglas County (VII)

Liz Lund, Roseau County (VIII)

Laura Aamodt, Washington County (IX)

Tim Bulger, City of Bloomington (IX)

Alex Guggenberger, Anoka County (IX)

Matt Tarvin, Hennepin County (IX)

Ben Nelson, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Michael Thompson, Scott County (IX)

Denise Mills-Lemire, DOR

Taylor Forsyth, DOR 

Justin Massmann, DOR

Gale Zimmermann, DOR

 

Scholarship Committee

Erin Kastner, City of Minnetonka (IX), Chair

Jon Crowe, City of Edina (IX)

Laura Hacker, Sibley County (II)

Shayne Bender, Le Sueur County (II)

 

Secretary 

Penny Vikre, Cass County (IV)

 

Site Selection 

Lisa Clarke, City of St. Louis Park (IX), Chair

Paul Knutson, Retired

Jessie Jurek, City of St. Louis Park (IX)

Zachary Rexford, City of Eden Prairie (IX)

 

Strategic Planning and Research

Tim Bulger, City of Bloomington Assessor (IX), President

 

Tax Court Committee

Brett Hall, Hennepin County, (IX), Chair

Thomas Reineke, Olmsted County, (I)

Brian Andersen, Steele County (I)

Ryan Short, Blue Earth County (II)

Cory Leinwander, Itasca County (IV)

David Parsons, City of Marshall (V)

Michael Wacker, Pop County (VI)

Nathan Aakre, City of Moorhead (VII)

Joe Skerik, Beltrami County (VIII)

Jon Packer, Ramsey County (IX)

Shelagh Stoerzinger, City of Edina (IX)

Ann Miller, Washington County (IX)

Brian Kieser, City of Minneapolis (IX)

 

Treasurer

Reed Heidelberger, City of Alexandria (VII)

 

U40/10

Troy Halter, City of Minneapolis (IX), Chair

Ali Fox, Ramsey County (IX)

Sam Kral, Sibley County (II)

Michael Neimeyer, Dakota County (IX)

Mark Fritz, Scott County (IX)

Alyssa Gustafson, Kittson County (VIII)