COMMITTEE MEMBERS (2016)

Click here for printable version

Agricultural Committee 

Tom Dybing, Houston County, Chair 

Keith Kern, Carver County (IX) Vice Chair

Sue Schulz, McLeod County, (II)

Mark Koehn, Stearns County (III)

Mike Dangers, Aitkin County (IV)

Joyce Schmidt, Pipestone County (V)

Doug Bruns, Renville County (VI)

Karl Lindquist, Grant County (VII)

Mark Landsverk, Polk County (VIII)

Tom Reineke, MNDOR Liaison

 

Editorial Board

Solomon Akanki, City of Brooklyn Park, Chair

Lori Thingvold, Wright County, Managing Editor

Jason Jorgensen, Morrison County, Associate Editor

Jake Pidde, Stearns County

Nancy Gunderson, Clay County

Jamie Freeman, Clearwater County

Amber Hill, Polk County

 

Education Steering Committee

Michael Stalberger, Blue Earth County, Chair

Teresa Mitchell, Dakota County

Tina Diedrich Von-Eschen, Stearns County

Bob Wilson, City of Edina

Kim Jensen, Hennepin County

Joy Kanne, Mower County

 

Assessor Standards

Michael Stalberger, Blue Earth County, Chair

Stephen  Baker,  Ramsey County

Penny Vikre, Cass County

Ginger Woodrum, Hubbard County

Lloyd McCormick, DOR

 

Assessor Development

Patrick Chapman , Ramsey County, Co-Chair

Amy Rausch, DOR, Co-Chair

Kelly Schroeder, Pine County

Ryan Short, Blue Earth County

Tim Graul, Ramsey County

Michelle Moen, Isanti County

 

Information Systems Committee

Matt Gersemehl, City of Bloomington, Chair

Paul Sandvik, Hennepin County, Vice-Chair

Jane Grossinger, City of St. Michael

Sam Melbye, Polk County

Dan Blonigen, Bloomington

Ryan Short, Blue Earth County (Liaison)

Amy Rausch, DOR, (Liaison)

Brian Kieser, City of Minneapolis, (Liaison)

Laura Fridgen, Ramsey County, (Liaison)

Randy Lahr, Stearns County, (Liaison)

Region 1 Liaison - Open

Region 2 Liaison - Kelly Raddatz

Region 3 Liaison - Shelly Maloney

Region 4 Liaison - Donna House & Mike Dangers

Region 5 Liaison - Sherri Kitchenmaster

Region 6 Liaison - Sandy Vold

Region 7 Liaison - Nancy Gunderson

Region 8 Liaison - Annalee Jones

Region 9 Liaison - Open 

 

Nominating and Procedures Committee 

Michelle Snobl, Wilkin County , Chair

Lorna Sandvick, City of Marshall


Regina Buchanan, Ramsey County

 

Rules and Resolutions

Marv Anderson, Brooklyn Park, Chair

Kyle Holmes, 2nd-VP, Carlton County

Jamie Freeman, Clearwater County

 

Legislative Committee

Mark Peterson, Cass County  Chair

Mark Krupski, Olmsted County (I) 

Dan Whitman, Martin County (II)

Dave Vigdal, Mille Lacs County (III)

Corey Leinwander, Itasca County (IV)

Tom Houselog, Rock County (V)

Connie Erickson, Yellow Medicine County (VI)

Reed Heidelberger, City of Alexandria (VII)

Joe Skerik, Beltrami County (VIII)

Patrick Todd, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Jim Atchison, Hennepin County (IX)

Stephen Baker, Ramsey County (IX)

Patrick Todd, City of Minneapolis (IX)

 

Strategic Planning and Research

Marvin Anderson, City of Brooklyn Park - Chair

Dan Whitman, Martin County, President

John Keefe, Chisago County, Past President

Stephen Baker, Ramsey County, Past President

Bob Wilson, City of Edina, Past President

Kim Jensen, Hennepin County

Bill Effertz, Steele County, Past President

Tom Houselog, Rock County, Past President

Tom May, Hennepin Retired, Past President

Stephen Behrenbrinker, St Cloud, Past President

 

Sales Ratio Committee

Dell Sanko, City of Minneapolis, Chair

Michael Thompson, Scott County

John Keefe, Chisago County,

Paul Sandvik, Hennepin County               

Stephen Baker, Ramsey County

Mike Sheplee, Martin County

Penny Vikre, Cass County

Jim Swenson, City of Minneapolis

Julie Hackman, Olmsted County

Jason McCaslin, Watonwan/Jackson Co.

Tim Bulger, Hennepin County

Dave Sipila, St. Louis County

Alex Guggenberger, Anoka County

Laura Aamodt, Washington County

Tom Reineke, DOR

Gretchen Buechler, DOR

Taylor Forsyth, DOR

 

Course Management

Tina Diedrich Von-Eschen, Stearns CountyChair

Bob Wilson, City of Edina

Aaron Ziegler, City of St. Cloud

Tim Mitchell, City of Maple Grove

Joy Kanne, Mower County

 

Course Curriculum

Joy Kanne, Mower County, Co-Chair

Jessi Glancey, DOR, Co-Chair

Tina Diedrich-VonEschen, Stearns Co.

Heidi Knepper, Fillmore County

Solomon Akanki, City of Brooklyn Park

 

Education Committee - Conference Content

Kim Jensen, Hennepin County, Chair

Greg Schmitt, Olmsted County, (I)

Deb Eversman, Martin County, (II)

Jean  Popp, Morrison County, (III)

Open, (IV)

Kathy Hillmer, Redwood County, (V)

Krista Krupa, Kandiyohi County (VI)

Lee Brekke, Wadena County, (VII)

Jamie Freeman, Clearwater County, (VIII)

Janelle Distrud, City of Maple Grove

Sherri Kitchenmaster, Department of Revenue

Dave Armstrong, Retired

Tina Dietrich Von Eschen, Stearns County

Bob Wilson, City of Edina

Brian Koester, Board of Assessors

Paul Knutson, Conference Coordinator

TBA, Asst Conf. Coord.

LAW Coordinator

Open

 

Scholarship Committee

Kelly Schroeder, Pine County, Chair

Jonathon Crowe, Olmstead County

Carrie Borgheiinck, Scott County

 

Finance Committee

William Effertz, Steele County, Finance Officer

Dan Whitman, Pres. ,Martin County

Nancy J. Wojcik, V.P. Hennepin County

Kyle Holmes, 2nd V.P. Carlton County

Gary Grossinger, Stearns County

 

GIS Committee

Randy Lahr, Stearns County, Chair

John Jacobson, Ramsey County, Vice Chair

Tyler Diersen, Steele County

Matt Sapola, Olmstead County

Lisa Janssen, Washington County

Kelly Whitted, Itasca County

Kristina Botzek, Sherburne County

Jane Grossinger, City of St. Michael

Marcus Yager, City of Maple Grove

Karl Lindquist, Grant County

Josh Schoen, Rice County

Mike Sheplee, Martin County

 

Residential Committee

Daryl Moeller, Chisago County, Chair

John Conway, Winona County, (I)

Michele Wills, Nicollet County, (II)

Daryl Moeller, Chisago County, (III)

Greg Swartwoudt, Lake County, (IV)

Chris McChesney, Pipestone County, (V)

Bonnie Crosby, Chippewa County, (VI)

Kevin Scheidecker, Otmtertail County, (VII)

Joe Skerik, Beltrami County, (VIII)

Jen Blumers, City of Bloomington, (IX)

Saray Garnett-Hochuli, City of Minneapolis (IX)

Brian Messer - City of Minneapolis (IX)

  

Silent Auction Committee

Jane Grossinger, City of St. Michael, Chair

 

Tax Court Committee

Ann Miller, Washington County, Co-Chair

Laura Fridgen, Ramsey County, Co-Chair

Chase Peloquin, Chisago County

Terence Chacka, Scott County

Matt Gersemehl, City of Bloomington

Jim Swenson, City of Minneapolis

Paul Knutson, Rice County

Tony Rasmuson, Wright County

Jack Renick, Lake County

Lane Thor, City of Brooklyn Park

 

C/I  Valuations Committee

Brian Kieser, City of Minneapolis, Chair
Robin Swanson, Washington County
Bob Ehler, Vanguard Appraisals
Tom Reineke, Minnesota Department of Revenue
Mark Vagts, Waseca County
Josh Johnson, Olmsted County
Joe Mako, Hennepin County
Ken Borash, Ramsey County
Jake Pidde, Stearns County
Chase Peloquin, Chisago County
Benjamin Thomas, St. Louis County

     

Site Selection

Luis Rosario, Chair

Sue Schultz, McCleod County

Paul Knutson, Rice County, Conference Coordinator

Open

 

Membership Coordinator

Rebecca Malmquist, City of Minneapolis

 

On-Line Administrator

Lori Schwendemann, Lac qui Parle County

 

Treasurer

Reed Heidelberger, City of Alexandria

 

Secretary

Tom May, Retired Hennepin County

 

Conference Coordinator

Paul Knutson, Rice County

 

Assistant Conference Coordinator

Tami Paulson, Olmsted County

 

Summer Seminar Coordinator

Kim Jensen, Hennepin County

 

Week Long Course Coordinators

Bob Wilson, City of Edina, Co-Chair

Tina Diedrich Von-Eschen, Stearns County, CoChair.

 

IAAO State Representatives

Stephen Baker, Ramsey County

Tom May, Retired Hennepin County 

Rebecca Malmquist, City of Minneapolis

Dan Whitman, Martin County

 

NCRAAO Representatives

Stephen Baker, Ramsey County

Bill Effertz, Steele County

Tom May, Secretary, Past President

 

IAAO PDA Representatives

Teresa Mitchell, Dakota County